˜US Citizenship˜
˜Visas˜
˜Privacy Policy˜ ˜Contact us˜
We Offer Free and Low-Cost Citizenship & Immigration Services!         Bookmark me!
 
[US Immigration]
US Immigration Guide
Immigration Application
Spouse Immigration
Parent Immigration
Children Immigration
Immigration FAQs
Immigration Eligibility
[US Citizenship]
US Citizenship Application
Online Citizenship Test
Citizenship Test Software
[Related Links]
RSS

United States Immigration Application Eligibility

Sponsor a Relative to Immigrate

To be eligible to sponsor a relative(spouse, parents, children, siblings) to immigrate to the United States you must meet the following criteria:

  • You must be a citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and be able to provide documentation proving your status.
  • You must prove that you can support your relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line.
  • If you are a US Citizen, you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
  • Husband or wife;
  • Unmarried child under 21 years old;
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21;
  • Married son or daughter of any age;
  • Brother or sister if you are at least 21 years old; or
  • Parent if you are at least 21 years old.
  • If you are a lawful permanent resident, you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
    • Husband or wife; or
    • Unmarried son or daughter of any age.

Next Step: Immigration Application Guide  
Based on the above information, if you are eligible to sponsor a family member or a relative to become a permanent resident, follow the application procedure of the category you fit in. Please refer to the section Permanent Resident (Green Card) Application.

Go Back to United States Immigration Application Main Page

Copyright ©800citizen.org 2002-2014. All rights reserved.